Tuesday, February 26, 2013

FO: Wavy hat

Am I the only one who has a hard time naming FOs? haha

I just finished a hat with a new pattern I came up with:


Sorry for the blurry photo, it was dark and I just used my phone to take it. Better photos when I post the pattern! :)

For this Wavy hat, I used 5.0mm needles and about 150m of Lion Brand Cotton-Ease.


These photos really don't show the details much, but yeah, I'll be posting better photos with the pattern sometime next week :)

Thicker yarn = fast FO. It's really fun seeing your work come to life, so I'm glad this project was quick; I felt like I needed something fast and easy.



Yesterday wasn't the best day ever for me, but I'm gonna spare the interwebz my rant. Luckily, I saw something this morning that made me smile a bit. See here a photo for other cat-lovers out there:


Our white cat, Donatella, is starting to hang out more at the house again! When the younger cats came into our lives, she went into psycho mode and started hissing at everyone and leaving the house everyday. She used to be the darling of the house, so I guess the arrival of the two young uns made her feel unwanted and displaced. :( But yay, there she is, hanging out in the backyard. I know she has her back to everyone (LOL) but it's still a major improvement from her staying 70% of the time over at the neighbor's house.


Let's hope this week gets better everyday.

Monday, February 25, 2013

Weekends are fun: Sunday Picnic!

Yesterday, Marc and I were planning on just staying at home and working on our joint project. But Selena proposed having a late afternoon picnic in UP so...

Choclit milk! 
Yes, I lacked sleep. 

Thursday, February 21, 2013

Renewed vigor?

I wrote in my last entry that I felt like I was in a knitting slump. I mean, I hadn't been knitting since I finished the Easy Peasy shawl! That was an all-time low for me.

I'm still on my self-imposed yarn diet and trying to finish off my stash before I can let myself buy anything new, and this is what probably caused my lack of excitement in my knitting.

Luckily though, I seem to have a sudden burst of inspiration this week. It may be egged on by my enthusiasm with the two new projects that Marc and I are planning these days (More on those when we've got more concrete results!).

The other day, I looked at my stash, doing step 1 of Catyanna's method for the enforcement of her yarn freeze. I've actually been doing this method ever since I stopped buying new yarn last year, so I was feeling a bit depressed about seeing the same old stuff I have. Deep sigh. Anyway, I just wanted a quick and easy project that I could experiment some new design ideas with.

Enter the coral Cotton-Ease yarn from Lion Brand which I frogged from a previous project:


This is gonna turn into a hat!

The photo doesn't show its true color, but I had a hard time editing it, so that's that. It's the same yarn that I used for my first Lily of the Valley hat (free pattern here!), just with a different color, so it was easy deciding which size needles to use.


5.0mm! I got these from Bheng's destashing :)

The yarn is nice and soft and not as stiff as most cotton yarns. I loved working with this yarn before, so this is also making me excited to start knitting more again.
I have some design ideas in my mind already. I've even begun charting them! Swatching still in progress though, so hopefully they turn out well and I can actually start making a new hat pattern.

A lot of knitters say that it's rare for them to have just one project at a time, but I usually have only one WIP! I find that it forces me to finish what I started, and it's better for my situation right now 'cause I have a full-time job in an office. But honestly, I have this sinking feeling that my lack of WIPs is contributing to my lack of inspiration. Maybe I need to start casting on more? What do you think?

Wednesday, February 20, 2013

To share or not to share?

Sometimes, there are certain aspects of my life that I want to share on this blog that I never get around to doing so. I used to have extremely personal blogs (my old Multiply account and my old blogger bloggy) where I would share all my innermost thoughts and feelings; I used to get some kind of narcissistic satisfaction from displaying all my vulnerabilities for everyone to see. But nowadays, now that I'm in my *ehem* mid-twenties, I find that I don't necessarily want to share all the nitty-gritty about my life as an underachieving yuppie.

I do miss that feeling though.

I chanced upon a couple of my friends' old blogs and I untiringly went through all their posts. Wow. It brought back a lot of memories and a strange nostalgia. It was also weird seeing my old comments on some of the posts... I cannot remember writing those comments! This is a strange feeling! My teenage self sounds like a stranger to me now. I'm not worried/scared/freaked out or anything, though. I think I'm just... Fascinated? Fascinated about how I could forget such things.

Thursday, February 14, 2013

A whole slew of birthdays!

February is the month that is full of birthdays!
I have friends and family whose birthdays fall on February 2, 8, 10, 11, 13, 14 and 15 :)

Last Monday (Feb 11), Arianne treated us out to dinner for her birthday, including the celebrant of the Feb 10 birthday: Katty

The Feb 11 baby! 
The Feb 10 baby! 
Kimbelrry! 
Marc! 
Sam! 

We ate at a Thai restaurant called Thaipan. The food was good and the interiors were lovely :) Thanks, Arapot!

Then yesterday was my youngest brother's birthday:

Happy birthday!

K, he doesn't like smiling in photos. haha

After that, Russ, Selena and I tried out the new cupcake place in the village: Frosted.


(P.S. Do I need a haircut?)

The cupcakes were good too. They cost around 50-80 pesos per cupcake, depending on the flavor. The flavors we tried were:

The Snickers Cupcake
(that's peanutbutter frosting right there) 
The Tiramisu Cupcake 
The King!
(Banana cupcake + Peanut Butter frosting + Bacon)

It was a nice way to end the night. Next time, I wanna try The Escape, which is a cupcake based on the cocktail drink, Piña Colada. :)

Happy birthday to my friends and brother!

Happy Valentines to everyone! :D

Tuesday, February 12, 2013

Free Pattern: Easy Peasy shawl

I said I'd do this last week, but better late than never! Here's the pattern for the Easy Peasy shawl:

Easy Peasy!


Yarn: Fingering weight, 350m
Needles: 4.5 mm
Gauge: To be honest, I don't think it's that important because the beauty of top-down shawls is that you can make them any size you want.
Size made: Around 120cm x 60cm (but this may be because I had a shortage of yarn. You can make this as big as you want, just add more yarn).

Monday, February 11, 2013

Random early February 2013

I'm starting to feel a bit more positive these days (thank goodness, woman, less ranting pls).

I dunno, I guess writing my crap on my blog is helping me process my thoughts better, making me realize what are more important in life. I think I'm slowly learning to take one day at a time. There are things in the relatively near future that I'm anxious about achieving and being obsessive about, but I realize that everyday is a small step towards whatever it is and that I should just relax.

Anyway, this past week has been really nice. I'm happy about buying back that small digicam I sold to my sister, 'cause I can shoot as many memories as I want and save them. I try to remember to not take photos for the sake of just shooting; I try to remember to not let it remove me from the actual potential memories taking place. One day at a time nga!

But anyway, this is very helpful for forgetful me. Here are some photos from the past week, if you're interested:

Sunday, February 10, 2013

FO: Lucky Cat

An FO! That's one thing off my goals list!


The Crochet in the Philippines group on Ravelry had a crochet-along just in time for Chinese New Year. The CAL was actually introduced for the January 31 NY, but most of us couldn't make it to that deadline, so the decision was to have it done in time for CNY.

Our moderator Bheng sent us copies of a few different patterns to choose from, together with photos for the FOs. I never could follow crochet patterns using the symbols though, so I had to make my own out of scratch.

Yes, the forelegs are longer and thinner than the hind legs, but it's still cute! haha. Also, I hate embroidering on crochet FOs, but the finished look was worth it.

I haven't seriously crocheted in more than a year, and this project really abused my left wrist (I'm left-handed). It still feels sore, even after 3 days, and I'm having a hard time gripping things with my left hand :( I guess knitting really is better for me. :(

I'm glad I got to finish it just in time for Chinese New Year this year. Mom and I like following traditions like this (even if we're not Chinese hehe), and this made our CNY preparations complete.

Here's to more blessings this year!

Friday, February 8, 2013

Currently obsessed with...

Do you believe in personality profiles based on the zodiac? I like to think of them as rough guides. Meaning, you can have some of the traits, but not all. Otherwise, there would only be 12 kinds of people in this world! How boring!

Anyway, to get to my point, I think the most "gemini" thing about me is this:

"Lacking perseverance, Gemini easily goes off topic to explore another thought or idea."  - from here.

I think it's pretty obvious in my blog posts. But what I really want to point out is another aspect of the Gemini:

"Geminis are interested in everything but fail to focus on anything". - from here.
(please note that I am not looking at reliable sources lol)

Now add that to the teeny part of my self that has OCD (I asked my psych major friend if she thought I had OCD, she kind of said yes)... And you get obsessive phases.

I love trying new things and exploring new concepts, but the thing is, more often than not, they end up being just phases. (I may have a minor obsession with italics today).

Thursday, February 7, 2013

Still daydreaming

I wonder when I can actually get off my bum and act on the plans I so lovingly make in my head?

I definitely hope to be able to work from home one day. Or maybe have my own little business (with Marc!). It doesn't have to be big or snazzy, I just want to be able to do something that I want.

Trouble is, I'm not sure what I want exactly. Well, for now, at least.

I do have some ideas and plans, I think I just need more courage! But then again, I also think I just need that next step that I've been waiting for to finally happen (moving out and moving in!).

Since I can't really write about my long-term plans in detail just yet, I will regale you with my short-term, knitting goals :p

Wednesday, February 6, 2013

Easy Peasy: My first shawl design attempt

As I mentioned in an older post, I'm learning how to design top-down triangular lace shawls. And though I had a few set backs, the most difficult of which being the yarn shortage, I finally finished the prototype of my first design!


LOL. This isn't the actual color now.

Ugh. Because I ran out of the original old rose-colored yarn, I had to make do with continuing it in bright pink. It's embarrassing, I know, but I really wanted to finish a shawl. Luckily, the change happened at the beginning of the border. Doesn't it look like Nicki Minaj's lipstick though? :p

This is the actual color T_T
Thanks, Marc, for your photoshop prowess!

 
I used 4.0 mm needles, and the Hariri yarn I bought a few months ago.

Monday, February 4, 2013

My point-and-shoot: A long story

I have a camera again! Wanna hear the long-winded, boring story?

A couple of years ago, I bought a point-and-shoot digital camera. It was an impulse buy, though it was something I had always wanted to have. I mean, I didn't really plan on buying one back then, but I saw that it was on sale, and I was out and about with my pretty little nieces, and our Christmas bonus had just come in.


Voilà, the Pentax Optio H90! And I got it in that same color ^^. I love how it looks a bit retro and is super light! It was awesome too: very easy to use, has different modes for capturing in daylight, moving objects, macro, and it even has a photo-editing option!

For the first couple of months, I used it a lot at gigs and whenever I'd meet up with my friends. But 6 months into owning it, I bought an iPod touch (a mid-year bonus! The only perks of working in gov't! lol).

Needless to say, I got sucked in by how easy it was to bring just the iPod around. It had a camera that could take stills and videos alike. Even if the still photos weren't of the best quality, I just felt that owning a camera then was redundant. And so I sold my Pentax to my sister (for half the price I got it, mind you) after having it for 6 months *sniff*.

Recently though, I started feeling like I wanted a camera again. I'm tired of seeing extra-blurry photos on my blog and G+. Even the phone's Instant Upload feature isn't keeping me completely happy anymore. I also noticed that my sister wasn't using the camera as much anymore, so I thought, Hey, maybe I can just buy it back from her. HAHA. I know, I sound stupid. But yes, she agreed to it, and I bought it back from her at a price that was a wee bit lower than when I sold it to her.

Hah! How silly is that story? Anyway, how about some photos from my precious camera?
Image hevveh!