Wednesday, July 31, 2013

This weather...


...just makes me wanna sleep all day on the sofa.

I just had some green tea to wake me up. Been battling these heavy eyelids all morning. Luckily, it takes only a little caffeine to keep my mind awake.


Happy humpday! I hope everyone's having an OK week so far! To be honest though, I think we're all looking forward to the weekend. :-)

Happy FO's: a crescent shawl and a kid's hat

The shawl I was working on was finished last July 8, but I wasn't able to block it and take photos til a week after. I also wasn't able to post it here and on Ravelry 'til today.

But without further ado, here it is:

(excuse the blurry photos. I took these on the day I first got my fever and joint pains)

It's pretty long and it nearly took up my whole bed, so it was a bit difficult to pin it down :)
I had to wait for a hot day before I could wash and block it because I wanted to be able to use my bed at night.


The yarn blocked really well, considering it's 100% acrylic! The lace part relaxed a little when I removed the pins, but it still looks good overall.


I haven't tried using it though, but I wore it for a few minutes, trying to decide whether to have some modeled pics. It was warm.

Yay, an FO!

My eldest nephew asked me to teach him how to make a hat. We went through making a gauge swatch first and measuring the stitches per two inches, and then we measured his head. He was very impatient about it though, taking after his aunt ;-). But gauge swatch we did, and we came up with 90 sts for cast on.

He ran out of the light blue variegated yarn, but he was able to improvise by using white yarn for the upper half of the hat, with a light blue strip nearing the top. Such a creative boy! And very resourceful too! Like his aunt. HAHA.

He did everything on DPNs and finished in about 3 days off and on!

Happy kid!

He's so proud of it and kept wearing it yesterday, despite the heat.

Tuesday, July 30, 2013

Off to the beach we went! Again!

Although last week may not have turned out the way we were expecting it to, a trip to the beach last weekend was just the thing for my cousin's visit to be as fun as we could make it for him.

He and his wife are expecting a child in a couple of months, so he decided to take one last vacation to the Philippines before they give birth (they live in SF, USA). At first, it seemed that his visit had wrong timing, given the fact that my older brother was undergoing observation for a possible diagnosis of TB :(. Add to the fact that I suddenly contracted chikungunya, it felt like he wouldn't have enjoyed much. But enjoy he did, thanks to my sister, her bf, and Marc.

From start to finish, there was an endless flow of San Miguel pale pilsen, which is a must for whenever this particular cousin visits. lol. Good thing my sister and I have awesome partners who can hold their own when hanging out with our cousin! Before Marc took me to the hospital, I did, in fact, join them for a couple of rounds at our neighborhood watering hole (Our cousin was visiting! It's only once in a blue moon haha). Other than that, I was alcohol-free til our beach trip. 

Weeks before his arrival, my sister and I had already planned a beach trip for his last weekend here. I was very lucky to have gotten over my sickness right on the day of the trip itself! I mean, I was still having a lot of joint pain the day before we left; the endorphins from the trip excitement must have cured me 100%.

It was a fun, albeit short trip, that we took. Here are some photos from the trip:

My cousin and my sister.
We took an early bus to Zambales.

Monday, July 29, 2013

Got sick + new addition to the cat family

Hello,

I got sick last week with chikungunya fever. It's one of the relatively worse sicknesses that a crafter can contract because, aside from the fever and the rashes, symptoms also include pain in the joints!

It all started last Saturday, July 20, and it kept me "down" 'til Thursday last week. I could hardly move without needing some time or assistance. I even had to miss work for four whole days. It was nice spending time resting at home and such, but spending time at home without being able to knit or crochet was torture. I tried doing some embroidery, since that doesn't require much movement of the wrists or finger joints, but the headaches and back pain kept me from finishing the simplest stitches.

I could bear the fever and the rashes, but the joint pain? Ugh.
(photos of my rashes below. Yuck haha)

Friday, July 19, 2013

Feeling fancy

The other day, our office had a little "lunch out" for dinner. We call it a lunch out because our company operates during French working hours, meaning our dinner is their lunch. :)



We ate at Galileo! The food was really good, and the staff were very accommodating. I think it was a bit pricey though, but since we were a large-ish group, I don't think our company had to spend too much.





Sorry for the bad photos, but I took them anyway, because it was a fun, laid back activity for us. We don't get to bond as a team on regular days.

Also, I'm posting these as a way to make me feel the TGIF spirit! I cannot wait til this workday ends and I can go home to my nephews and niece (who is coming over to visit, yay). And tomorrow, we get to see our cousin visiting from the States. :)


Imaginary wine. Happy weekend! :)

Thursday, July 18, 2013

Starting a lace cardigan...

Well, whaddaya know, I think I'm actually getting somewhere with that lacy cardigan I want to make:


I'm basing the stitch pattern on the half herringbone fagot lace stitch. The modification may have an actual name, but I can't find it.

I was initially going to use the half herringbone fagot stitch, but found it too bulky for the yarn I was using:




Since I'm using really thick yarn (on size 10 1/2 needles!), I wanted the stitches to be as airy as possible.

To compare the original stitch pattern (lower) and the pattern I modified (upper):


The modified version is more open :) Hard to define the gauge though, so luckily, I'm knitting this top-down, and can adjust as I go along.

-

In unrelated news, it has been called to my attention just an hour ago that the actor who played Randall Floyd (Dazed and Confused) is not, in fact, the guy who played T.S. Quint (Mallrats)! They're twins! Jason and Jeremy London!

Whot! I did not know this!
(click to see source)

They may not be as well-loved now as they were in the 90s, but I still think they are good actors. Also, their movies, those I mentioned above, are some of my favorites to watch.

I don't know why this is a big deal for me haha. Anyway, I just wanted to share it. Marc told me about it this morning and I almost went crazy in my quiet office cubicle.

It's Thursday! Somehow, today feels more like a humpday than Wednesday did. It's like the weekend is so near, yet so far.

What's up for this weekend? On Saturday morning, Marc and I both have to wake up really early. He has an extremely early TOEIC exam in Makati, while my sister and I have to pick our cousin up from the airport at 6am. He's visiting the Philippines for a week, so hopefully, there's gonna be a beach trip sometime in the next coupla weeks. :)

-

Our most demanding, alpha-cat has gone crazy for my nephews. She loves staying wherever they are, and follows them from room to room. She also loves grooming them too! Crazy, right??

Tuesday, July 16, 2013

Tryna be more appreciative

Hello

I feel like I've been getting way ahead of myself again lately. Luckily, I somehow manage to remind myself once in a while that there is no need to rush.


I was on leave from work yesterday, and since Marc had work, I didn't have anything major planned. I walked a lot around the village, running my errands, and took my youngest nephew with me for the last one. It was nice to watch him play in the village playground while I was busy waiting for my CTC inside the barangay hall.

Marc and I set a date last night to watch Pacific Rim, so we met at the mall which was practically halfway between us. The movie was so awesome, all the cheesy lines didn't suck so bad haha. Also, my knuckles were aching by the end of the movie, from clutching Marc's jacket so hard. So intense!

Friday, July 5, 2013

Random things

Because I am now a lazy blog poster... Photos!

"We just love our Denise Interchangeable needles..."
This cat loves staying with me when I knit on my bed.



Who's the star of this photo? The cat, the kids, or the dollar bedsheet? lol
These naughty boys look so angelic when it's bedtime. Hmmp! 

Tuesday, July 2, 2013

FO: A slouchy Undulate and a regular but awesome hat

I finished the slouchy Undulate for Imeng! :)


And of course, I don't know how to style a hat even if I like making them! I'm sure Imeng would make this work better :)
I'll be sending this to her this coming weekend, along with the needles for her knitting explorations.


Also, I made another hat for Marc. And this one seems to be the best-fitting, best-suited to him yet!

Wish I took photos in the sunshine though!

It's just a simple gray hat made of wool. It was a quick knit -- I cast on for it last Sunday morning and finished it by 11pm that night. He loves it! Yay!

The other hats I had made him were a bit on the short or small side. But now it seems I've perfected the knit hat for Marc :)


Wala lang, just wanted to add this funny photo here of Silvio. This is exactly how I felt Monday morning.